AAU Preview: adidas Invitational in Indianapolis

The July evalation period kicks off this week with one of the summer’s best events: The adidas Invitational in Indianapolis. adidas’ premier event of the summer begins on Wednesday morning and runs through Saturday afternoon at North Central High School and venues throughout the city.

Admission is $15 for adults, $10 for children 18-and-under and free for pre-school aged children and younger.

Follow editor Alex Bozich and recruiting analyst Joe Eberhardt on Twitter for up-to-the minute updates throughout the event. There will also be numerous updates available right here on the blog.

Here is a look at some of the players and teams to keep an eye on (All times listed are Eastern Standard Time and are pool play games):

Indiana Elite Team Indiana (17-and-under)
Who: Hanner Perea, Jeremy Hollowell, Yogi Ferrell
When and Where: Wednesday at 1:15 PM vs. Dream Vision at North Central Court #1, Wednesday at 6:15 PM vs. Connecticut Basketball Club at North Central Court #2, Thursday at 2:30 PM vs. Atlanta Celtics at North Central Court #2.

Indiana Elite One (17-and-under)
Who: Ron Patterson
When and Where: Wednesday at 3:45PM vs. Team Eleate at Eastwood Court #16, Wednesday at 8:45 PM vs. Guardsmen Basketball 2 at Eastwood Court #16, Thursday at 12:00 PM vs. Northern Kings at Eastwood Court #16.

Spiece Indy Heat (16-and-under)
Who: James Blackmon Jr., Jaquan Lyle, P.J. Thompson, Trevon Bluiett, Trey Lyles
When and Where: Wednesday at 3:45 PM vs. Garner Road Elite at Westfield Court #20, Wednesday at 8:45 PM vs. Martin’s Wolverines at Westfield Court #20, Thursday at 1:15 PM vs. Michigan Mustangs at Northview Court #4.

Eric Gordon All-Stars (16-and-under)
Who: Collin Hartman, Devin Davis Jr., V.J. Beachem, Zak Irvin
When and Where: Wednesday at 10:45 AM vs. New Heights at Northview Court #4, Wednesday at 3:45 PM vs. Dream Vision at Northview Court #5, Thursday at 8:15 AM vs. Houston Defenders at Northview Court #5.

Eric Gordon All-Stars (15-and-under)
Who: Bryant McIntosh, Jalen Coleman, Perry Poindexter, Sean Sellers
When and Where: Wednesday at 7:30 PM vs. Atlanta Celtics at Northview Court #4, Thursday at 3:45 PM vs. Florida Rams at Westlane Court #19, Thursday at 8:45 PM vs. Las Vegas Prospects at North Central Court #3.

Meanstreets-Wilburn (15-and-under)
Who: Drake Harris, Tyler Wideman
When and Where: Wednesday at 3:45 PM vs. Gateway Basketball Club at Westlane Court #18, Thursday at 2:30 PM vs. Louisville Magic at Northview Court #4, Thursday at 6:15 PM vs. Minnesota Pump ‘N Run at Northview Court #4.

Atlanta Celtics (16-and-under)
Who: Brannen Greene, Desmond Ringer
When and Where: Wednesday at 9:30 AM vs. Indiana Elite Stars at Northview Court #4, Wednesday at 2:30 PM vs. Urban DFW Elite at Northview Court #5, Thursday at 10:45 AM vs. Ohio Basketball Club at Northview Court #4.

NE Playaz (17-and-under)
Who: Jarred Reuter (2014)
When and Where: Wednesday at 10:45 AM vs. Compton Magic Elite at North Central Court #3, Wednesday at 7:30 PM vs. Michigan Mustangs at North Central Court #1, Thursday at 12:00 PM vs. Colorado Hawks at North Central Court #1.

MBA Select (16-and-under)
Who: Demetrius Jackson
When and Where: Wednesday at 1:15 PM vs. Team Southern Indiana at Westfield Court #24, Wednesday at 7:30 PM vs. Spiece Indy Express at Westfield Middle Court #25, Thursday at 2:30 PM vs. Brookwood Elite at Westfield Court #22.

TNBA East (16-and-under)
Who: Mark Williams
When and Where: Wednesday at 2:30 PM vs. Indiana Elite Black at Westfield Court #23, Wednesday at 8:45 PM vs. Primetime at Westfield Court #22, Thursday at 3:45 PM vs. Spiece North Stars at Westfield Court #21.

Michigan Hurricanes (16-and-under)
Who: Bryon “Bo” Zeigler
When and Where: Wednesday at 12:00 PM vs. BA Hoyas Elite at Noblesville Court #15, Wednesday at 6:15 PM vs. Full Package Walker at Noblesville Court #14, Thursday at 2:30 PM vs. Indy Jazz at Fishers Court #11.

Indiana Elite Team Indiana (15-and-under)
Who: Jeremie Tyler, Mike Jones
When and Where: Wednesday at 8:15 AM vs. Spiece Indy Metros at Westlane Court #18, Wednesday at 3:45 PM vs. Advantage Titans at Westfield Court #22, Thursday at 6:15 PM vs. Brampton Warriors at Westfield Court #23.

Michigan Mustangs (16-and-under)
Who: Derrick Walton Jr., Jaylon Brown
When and Where: Wednesday at 2:30 PM vs. Martin’s Wolverines at Westfield Court #20, Wednesday at 7:30 PM vs. Garner Road Elite at Westfield Court #20, Thursday at 1:15 vs. Spiece Indy Heat at Northview Court #4.

Dream Vision (16-and-under)
Who: Stephen Domingo
When and Where: Wednesday at 10:45 AM vs. Houston Defenders at Northview Court #5, Wednesday at 3:45 PM vs. Eric Gordon All-Stars at Northview Court #5, Thursday at 8:15 AM vs. New Heights at Northview Court #4.

Check out the Herald-Times adidas Invitational prospect schedule.

  • IU_Fan_99

    Alex, are they coming back to Chicago again this summer for another tournament?

  • Anonymous

    Doesn’t virtually every picture of Yogi feature some helpless defender who has just been burnt off the dribble?

  • Anonymous

    Doesn’t virtually every picture of Yogi feature some helpless defender who has just been burnt off the dribble?

  • http://www.insidethehall.com/ Alex Bozich

    No sir.

  • http://www.insidethehall.com/ Alex Bozich

    No sir.

  • Fez

    Is the cost $15 even if someone wants to watch just one game? Just curious

  • http://www.insidethehall.com/ Alex Bozich

    Yes, admission is $15 per day whether you stay from 8 am until 10 pm or if you stay five minutes.

  • http://www.insidethehall.com/ Alex Bozich

    Yes, admission is $15 per day whether you stay from 8 am until 10 pm or if you stay five minutes.

  • Fez

     Ok thanks!

  • Kelin Blab

    The finals of this tourney will be on directtv cbs college sports at 2pm saturday…fyi

  • Kelin Blab

    The finals of this tourney will be on directtv cbs college sports at 2pm saturday…fyi

  • Kelin Blab

    The finals of this tourney will be on directtv cbs college sports at 2pm saturday…fyi

  • Lincolnmusser

    hey alex…….are the 17U.. (yogi and co.) playing tomorrow?

  • Lincolnmusser

    hey alex…….are the 17U.. (yogi and co.) playing tomorrow?

  • Lincolnmusser

    hey alex…….are the 17U.. (yogi and co.) playing tomorrow?

Powered by WordPress. Designed and developed by Ryan. Read our Privacy Policy. // Back to Top